WRITING & CONCEPTS
Lecture Series and
Publication

WRITING & CONCEPTS is a public lecture series and publication reflecting on the relationship between the process of writing and the development of social, political and philosophical questions within contemporary arts and cultural practice.

WRITING & CONCEPTS is produced by Jan van Schaik, published by ART + AUSTRALIA, and proudly supported by the RMIT Design Hub, RMIT Architecture & Urban Design, the RMIT School of Art, Spring 1883, and MvS Architects.

Season 3

Select the speaker to view their lecture

Spiros Panigirakis

Thu Apr 27, 6:00pm – RMIT Design Hub
Building 100, Cnr Victoria and Swanston Streets, Carlton

Daniel von Sturmer

Thu May 4, 6:00pm – Bus Projects
25-31 Rokeby Street, Collingwood

Paul Carter

Thu May 11, 6:00pm – RMIT Design Hub
Building 100, Cnr Victoria and Swanston Streets, Carlton

Darren Sylvester

Thu May 25, 6:00pm – RMIT Design Hub
Building 100, Cnr Victoria and Swanston Streets, Carlton

Anthony Carew

Sat Jun 3, 3:00pm – Neon Parc
15 Tinning Street, Brunswick

Carolyn Eskdale

Thu Jun 8, 6:00pm – RMIT  Design Hub
Building 100, Cnr Victoria and Swanston Streets, Carlton

Bryce Ives

Thu Jun 29, 6:00pm – RMIT Design Hub
Building 100, Cnr Victoria and Swanston Streets, Carlton

Yhonnie Scarce

Thu Jul 6, 6:00pm – Monash University Museum of Art
Building F, Monash University, Caulfield Campus, 900 Dandenong Road, Caulfield East

Ben Eltham

Sat Jul 22, 2:00pm – Heide Museum of Modern Art
7 Templestowe Road, Bulleen

Natasha Johns-Messenger

Thu Jul 27, 6:00pm – RMIT Design Hub
Building 100, Cnr Victoria and Swanston Streets, Carlton

Julien Leyre

Thu Aug 3, 6:00pm – Federation University Arts Academy
Helen MacPherson Smith Theatre, Arts Academy, Camp Street Ballarat VIC 3350

Season 4

Select the speaker to view their lecture

Anusha Kenny

Thu Aug 10, 6:00pm – RMIT Design Hub
Building 100, Cnr Victoria and Swanston Streets, Carlton

Nathan Gray

Sat Aug 19, 3:00pm – The Ian Potter Museum of Art
801 Swanston Street, Parkville VIC 3010

OSW (Terri Bird, Bianca Hester & Scott Mitchell)

Thu Aug 24, 6:00pm – The Australian Centre for Contemporary Art
111 Sturt St, Southbank VIC 3006

Brooke Babington

Thu Sep 7 6:00pm – RMIT Design Hub
Building 100, Cnr Victoria and Swanston Streets, Carlton

Rushdi Anwar

Thu Sep 14, 6:00pm – Kings ARI
171 King St, Melbourne VIC 3000

Fayen d’Evie

Sat Sep 23, 3:00pm – C3 Contemporary Art Space
1 St Heliers St, Abbotsford VIC 3067

Van Badham

Tue Sep 26, 6:00pm – The VRI
18 Queens Parade, Traralgon VIC 3844

Mark Feary

Thu Oct 5, 6:00pm – West Space
Level 1/225 Bourke St, Melbourne VIC 3000

Jason Phu

Thu Oct 12, 6:00pm – RMIT Design Hub
Building 100, Cnr Victoria and Swanston Streets, Carlton

Jamie O’Connell

Thu Oct 19, 6:00pm – the Ian Potter Centre: NGV Australia
Federation Square, Flinders St, Melbourne VIC 3000

Erik Jensen

Sat Oct 28, 3:00pm – TarraWarra Museum of Art
311 Healesville-Yarra Glen Rd, TarraWarra VIC 3775

Paola Balla

Thu Nov 2, 6:00pm – the Australian Centre for the Moving Image
Federation Square, Flinders St, Melbourne VIC 3000

Patrice Sharkey

Thu Nov 9, 6:00pm – MPavilion
Queen Victoria Gardens, St Kilda Rd, Melbourne VIC 3004