WRITING & CONCEPTS
Lecture Series and 
Publication

WRITING & CONCEPTS is a public lecture and publication series designed to explore the potential of writing as both a process and an outcome. Contributors include practitioners for whom the written form is their primary professional output and practitioners whose work manifests as exhibitions or events within the domain of contemporary art.

WRITING & CONCEPTS is produced by Jan van Schaik, published by ART + AUSTRALIA, and proudly supported by the RMIT Design HubRMIT Architecture & Urban Design, the RMIT School of ArtMvS Architects and Future Tense.

Select speaker for recordings

Spiros Panigirakis

6:00 pm, Thursday 27 April @ RMIT Design Hub
Building 100, Cnr Victoria and Swanston Streets, Carlton

Daniel von Sturmer

6:00 pm, Thursday 4 May @ Bus Projects
25-31 Rokeby Street, Collingwood

Paul Carter

6:00 pm, Thursday 11 May @ RMIT Design Hub
Building 100, Cnr Victoria and Swanston Streets, Carlton

Darren Sylvester

6:00 pm, Thursday 25 May @ RMIT Design Hub
Building 100, Cnr Victoria and Swanston Streets, Carlton

Anthony Carew

3:00 pm, Saturday 3 June @ Neon Parc
15 Tinning Street, Brunswick

Carolyn Eskdale

6:00 pm, Thursday 8 June @ RMIT  Design Hub
Building 100, Cnr Victoria and Swanston Streets, Carlton

Bryce Ives

6:00 pm, Thursday 29 June @ RMIT Design Hub
Building 100, Cnr Victoria and Swanston Streets, Carlton

Yhonnie Scarce

6:00 pm, Thursday 6 July @ Monash University Museum of Art
Building F, Monash University, Caulfield Campus, 900 Dandenong Road, Caulfield East

Ben Eltham

2:00 pm, Saturday 22 July @ Heide Museum of Modern Art
7 Templestowe Road, Bulleen

Natasha Johns-Messenger

6:00 pm, Thursday 27 July @ RMIT Design Hub
Building 100, Cnr Victoria and Swanston Streets, Carlton

Julien Leyre

6:00 pm, Thursday 3 August @ Federation University Arts Academy
Helen MacPherson Smith Theatre, Arts Academy, Camp Street Ballarat

Anusha Kenny

6:00 pm, Thursday 10 August @ RMIT Design Hub
Building 100, Cnr Victoria and Swanston Streets, Carlton

Nathan Gray

3:00 pm, Saturday 19 August @ The Ian Potter Museum of Art
801 Swanston Street, Parkville

OSW (Terri Bird, Bianca Hester & Scott Mitchell)

6:00 pm, Thursday 24 August @ The Australian Centre for Contemporary Art
111 Sturt St, Southbank

Brooke Babington

6:00 pm, Thursday 7 September @ RMIT Design Hub
Building 100, Cnr Victoria and Swanston Streets, Carlton

Rushdi Anwar

6:00 pm, Thursday 14 September @ Kings ARI
171 King St, Melbourne

Fayen d’Evie

3:00 pm, Saturday 23 September @ C3 Contemporary Art Space
1 St Heliers St, Abbotsford

Van Badham

6:00 pm, Tuesday 26 September @ The VRI
18 Queens Parade, Traralgon

Mark Feary

6:00 pm, Thursday 5 October @ West Space
Level 1/225 Bourke St, Melbourne

Jason Phu

6:00 pm, Thursday 12 October @ RMIT Design Hub
Building 100, Cnr Victoria and Swanston Streets, Carlton

Jamie O’Connell

6:00 pm, Thursday 19 October @ the Ian Potter Centre: NGV Australia
Federation Square, Flinders St, Melbourne

Erik Jensen

3:00 pm, Saturday 28 October @ TarraWarra Museum of Art
311 Healesville-Yarra Glen Rd, TarraWarra

Paola Balla

6:00 pm, Thursday 2 November @ the Australian Centre for the Moving Image
Federation Square, Flinders St, Melbourne

Patrice Sharkey

6:00 pm, Thursday 9 November @ MPavilion
Queen Victoria Gardens, St Kilda Rd, Melbourne